subpage-intro-bg

Privacy Policy

Last updated: January, 2021

 

ZOOM International a.s. and its subsidiaries (“ZOOM”) is devoted to protect personal data it obtains to a maximum extent. This Privacy Policy describes in detail how we manage, store and handle your personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to Eleveo website, Eleveo Portal, e-mail communication and documents where the Privacy Policy is referenced.

We process and use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of both Czech legislation (Personal Data Processing Act No. 110/2019 Coll.) and European legislation (Regulation (EC) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council) and any other applicable legislation (“Data Protection Acts”). Further, ZOOM is ISO 27001 certified.

 

Personal data controller

 

The controller of personal data within the meaning of Data Protection Acts is:

 

ZOOM International a.s.
Karolinská 650/1
Prague 8

Czech Republic
Registered in Czech Republic under ID No.: 25730151

 

If you have any questions about the processing and protection of your personal data, please contact us by e-mail at: privacypolicy@eleveo.com.

 

Purposes of processing of personal data

 

The majority of the personal data that we process with respect to our customers, potential customers, suppliers and other contractors is held by us in connection with offering and providing our services (“Solutions”).

All of the below-mentioned personal data that arises from our mutual communication and interaction are controlled by the internal system of personal data protection in accordance with Data Protection Acts. We control the access to personal data, the technical measures for their security and the duration of their existence to the maximum extent.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address and other.

 

Marketing purposes

In the event that you have voluntarily given us a consent to send commercial communications, we process your personal data for the marketing and business development purposes of ZOOM, i.e., in particular for the purpose of offering the products and services of the Company, sending information about organised events, etc. For these purposes we process the following personal data: name, surname, e-mail address.

You can unsubscribe from commercial communication at any time, either in the context of the commercial communication or by sending an e-mail with the unsubscribe request to privacypolicy@eleveo.com.

 

Internal & other purposes

If you write to us through a contact form, online chat or a specific e-mail address, we process your personal data only for a necessary period of time for the purpose of handling your demand or your inquiries and comments.

If you contact us by phone, we monitor your call-in order to evaluate the quality of the information that we offer and that our operators provide for the assessment of services based on the legal grounds of a legitimate interest of the controller.

ZOOM retains certain personal data for internal operations such as finance, business or legal.

 

Excluded purposes

This Privacy Policy does not apply to employee personal data and personal data of potential employees or contractors. In B2B relationships, applicability of this policy is stated in the particular agreement.

 

Legal grounds for processing

 

ZOOM processes personal data based on following legal basis:

  • Consent – freely given consent to process your personal data for one or more given purposes.
  • Contractual obligations – personal data necessary to provide Solutions to you.
  • Legal obligations – processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Legitimate interest – processing is necessary for ZOOM with the exception where our interest is overridden by your interests or rights.
  • Vital interest – processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of ZOOM or you.

Transfer of personal data

 

We use all personal data collected from our customers and third parties solely for the internal needs of ZOOM, we protect it against misuse, and we do not disclose it to third parties without prior notice or consent.

Exceptions are third party companies that provide support services for us and state authorities. We may but are not obliged to provide your personal data to these entities to the minimum extent, for example, in the following cases:

  • investigation of an unlawful use of our services or for the purposes of legal proceedings, data may be submitted to the law enforcing authorities,
  • managing our information systems and applications.

We contractually require from all service providers (excluding public administration authorities) that they process your personal data in accordance with the terms of personal data protection and Data Protection Acts.

 

Period for which we process your personal data

 

We process and store the personal data of our customers and third parties for the strictly necessary period to ensure all rights and obligations arising from the contract, and then for the period that we are required to keep data in accordance with the generally binding legal regulations.

We process any personal data obtained on the basis of your voluntary consent for the purpose of sending commercial communications until you withdraw your consent.

 

Your rights

 

ZOOM will provide you with information about any personal data of you that we process. Please contact us at privacypolicy@eleveo.com for any inquiries regarding our processing of personal data.

Regarding processing of personal data, you have following rights:

  • Right to be informed about personal data of you we process and access it
  • Right to rectification – we will correct any personal data that is not correct or actual
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to restriction of processing

If you have given us consent to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending commercial communications, you may withdraw this consent at any time.

If you believe that we do not handle your data adequately and in accordance with legal regulations, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (computer, mobile device, or other device allowing Internet access) through which you use our website, and unless you delete them after leaving our website, they are used again on your next visits. We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website and to simplify your next visit, and especially for the following activities:

  • Saving preferences and settings – these settings allow our website to function properly.
  • Login and authentication – if you do not want to log in and log out all the time, you do not have to thanks to cookies.
  • Security – we use cookies to detect fraud and the misuse of our website.
  • Analyses – by using cookies, we collect data for our analytical tools.
  • Marketing – we use cookies to evaluate our marketing campaigns or to address customers.
  • Social networks – you can share some of the content from our website with your friends.

Despite the above, we are not able to identify you to the level of a specific natural person based on the cookies.

 

How to refuse the use of cookies?

You can easily delete cookies from your computer or from another device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle cookies and how to remove them, see the “Help” menu of your browser. However, in this case it is possible that some parts of our website will not be correctly displayed, viewing them will be more difficult for you and you will not be able to see the product offers corresponding to your needs.

If you use our website without changing the settings, we will consider it as consent to the use of cookies on our website.

 

Analytical web tools

 

Statistical data

If you use our website, we collect statistical data about your activity, which we further use to improve our services.

 

Google Analytics

A service that provides an analysis of our website. It is provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). The information generated when using our website is transferred to Google servers, where it is stored. Google uses this information to analyse user behaviour on our website and then provides this analysis to us.

 

Adwords

This service is a marketing tool that allows us to offer our services to new or existing customers. It is provided by Google. To work properly, the service uses cookies.

Get Compliance Solutions Now!  GET A DEMO